Thursday, July 31, 2008

Cyrtostachys renda




Red Sealing Wax Palm Cyrtostachys renda
Family: Arecaceae •
Genus: Cyrtostachys •
Species: renda (Blume) •
Country of Origin: Malaysia •
Common Names: Red Sealing Wax Palm •

This is my favorite palm! Can you see why? I bought this as a little seedling for $80.00 This is a tropical palm and it's very sensitive to cold. Large specimens can fetch up to $2000! I planted this in the ground this year as well. Hope we don't have a cold winter this year.


Creative Commons License
Cyrtostachys renda by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

3 comments:

Wicked Gardener said...

Wow -$2000 dollars?? What do you think makes it so valuable? Do the branches stay reddish as the plants get bigger?

I likE plants! said...

I'm not sure why it is so valuable! I'm sure the color has something to do with it and I'm sure they are becoming scarce in the wild as well! This palm does keep it's color upon maturing in fact it get redder!!

bestdank said...

Eric very nice lipstick palm! Again mine are all seedlings. This is a great palm, anytime you have colors other that green it always attracts me to those palms.