Monday, July 28, 2008

Bambusa tuldoides 'Ventricosa'



Buddha Belly Bamboo Bambusa tuldoides 'Ventricosa'
Family: Poaceae •
Genus: Bambusa •
Species: tuldoides •
Country of Origin: China •
Common Names: Buddha Belly Bamboo •

Another one of my bamboo. I keep it inside of a pot even though it's in the ground. Neglect is what makes this bamboos culms fatter and more 'Buddha like'!


Creative Commons License
Bambusa tuloides 'Ventricosa' by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

4 comments:

Niels Plougmann said...

What an interesting bamboo - with a funny fitting name! Over here in Denmark we only grow yellow bamboo - Fargesia murielae.

Sunita said...

I have one of these but mine is a 'toned-abs' bamboo. So you're saying that they have to be neglected to get that nice happy, rotund form? Worth a try : )

arboretto said...

Eric, hi
You have a beautiful colLection of bamboos, very interesting!

bestdank said...

I have this as well! 1 of my first bamboo's. I stated it from seed back in Feb. Feed it Starve it I have been practicing this and it is already starting to show the "buddahs". i likeE plants is an awesome blog! Great Job Eric