Thursday, July 24, 2008

Bower Vine Pandorea jasminoides

Bower Vine Pandorea jasminoides
Family: Bignoniaceae •
Genus: Pandorea •
Species: jasminoides (Lindl.) K.Schum. •
Country of Origin: Australia •
Common Names: Bower Vine •

Bower vine, or pandorea, is a bushy, twining vine with woody stems and pinnate, evergreen leaves. The 5-9 lance shaped leaflets are 1-2 in (2.5-5 cm) long. Fragrant pink to red tubular flowers are clustered in hanging panicles. They bloom in warm weather, from spring through summer. There are several named cultivars differing in flower color.
excerpt from
(Pandorea jasminoides)

Creative Commons License
Bower Vine by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at


walk2write said...

I would hope that planting this vine wouldn't open up a "Pandora's box" by introducing another invasive plant. Nevertheless, it is very beautiful.