Saturday, July 26, 2008

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Paddle Plant Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Family: Crassulaceae •
Genus: Kalanchoe •
Species: thyrsiflora (Harv.) •
Country of Origin: South Africa •
Common Names: flapjacks, desert cabbage, white lady, geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie •

This succulent plant is a real beauty. My neighbor Karen gave me this five or six years ago. I have it growing in a few different places but these that are out by my mailbox seem to do the best. They get full sunlight all day and no special care at all.

Creative Commons License
Kalanchoe thyrsiflora by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at