Saturday, August 2, 2008

Livistona chinensis



Fountain Palm Livistona chinensis
Family: Arecaceae •
Genus: Livistona •
Species: chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart.
Country of Origin: China •
Common Names: Chinese fan palm, Fountain palm •

This plant volunteered in my yard which isn't that surprising considering that this is on Florida's invasive species list! None the less this is a beautiful species. And frankly I'm glad it popped up in my yard!

Category II—Species that have shown a potential to disrupt native plant communities. These species may become ranked as Category I, but have not yet demonstrated disruption of natural Florida communities.
from
1999 Invasive Plant List



Creative Commons License
Livistona chinensis by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

bestdank said...

Not a bad find in the yard. I like them as young palms, I think this is 1 of those palms that loses it appeal as it gets older.

I likE plants! said...

@ Bestdank

I have to agree with you there!