Sunday, July 27, 2008

Heliconia rostrata



Heliconia rostrata
Family: Heliconiaceae •
Genus: Heliconia •
Species: rostrata (Ruiz & Pav.) •
Country of Origin: South America •
Common Names: crab claws, false bird of paradise •

Here's another favorite of mine! These have amazing flowers (it's actually the bract the flowers are inside) as you can see. This plant flowers faithfully every year without any extra care. It is slightly invasive if not contained in a pot as I discovered.



Creative Commons License
Heliconia rostrata by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Perennial Gardener said...

Very interesting plant, it does look like a crab's claw.

Sunita said...

Why is it that every time I see your plants, I say "thats one of mine!" ? : D
I do like your plants. They're so much like mine.