Thursday, July 31, 2008

Licuala grandis

Ruffled Fan Palm Licuala grandis
Family: Arecaceae •
Genus: Licuala •
Species: grandis (H.Wendl.) •
Country of Origin: China •
Common Names: Ruffled Fan Palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm •

Here is a series of posts for all my fans that have been asking about my palms. I'm doing them individually so I can classify them easier. I got this nice Licuala when I bought the book 'Palm Trees A Story in Photographs' by David Leaser. The author David was at Fairchild signing his book and giving a seedling to everyone who purchased it. It's grown alot since then as you can see it is almost ready to go in the ground!


Creative Commons License
Licuala grandis by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Lets Plant said...

That's awesome. This is one of my favorite palms. It is looking real good.

bestdank said...

This is going to start a series of comments on your fan palms. Lets start with this potato chip palm, how long have you had this. I have about a dozen seedlings right now just starting their 2nd leaf. Just wondering how long I have before they look like your beauty.