Sunday, July 20, 2008

Neomarica caerulea







Neomarica caerulea
Family: Iridaceae •
Genus: Neomarica •
Species: caerulea (Bull.)(1928)•
Country of Origin: Brazil •
Common Names: Apostle Plant, Twelve Apostles, Walking Iris •

This is an amazing tropical iris. It has blue-violet flowers which are highly fragrant. Growing to about three feet tall ultimately. It prefers moist soil but not wet. Mine gets strong filtered sunlight most of the day. I've been dividing it to increase my plant stock. I plan to have this all over my yard eventually! This was one of Fairchild's plants of the year. Of course I got mine from their spring plant sale a few years back.


Creative Commons License
Neomarica caerulea by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Perennial Gardener said...

What an interesting flower!

Melissa Hackett said...

I have the same plant -- although we live in Massachusetts, so it grows in a pot (outdoor in summer, indoor in winter) .. my blossoms don't stand up though, they hang down -- maybe it's related to the age of the plant? Interesting nonetheless! I've never seen anyone else with this plant! :) http://lh6.ggpht.com/_Bw-fdhv9gF4/SAAFRLctIRI/AAAAAAAACTQ/XrCUR-rtc0g/s512/DSCN0829-1.JPG