Thursday, July 31, 2008

Dypsis leptocheilos




Teddy Bear Palm Dypsis leptochelios
Family: Arecaceae •
Genus: Dypsis •
Species: leptocheilos (Hodel) Beentje & J.Dransf. •
Country of Origin: Africa •
Common Names: Redneck Palm, Teddy Bear Palm •

I got this nice palm at a Fairchild plant sale. It's very cold sensitive, so it's leaves turn brown when we get a little cold spell. I finally put it in the ground this year maybe it will do better now!


Creative Commons License
Dypsis leptocheilos by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

1 comments:

bestdank said...

Now that it is in the ground and this sweltering summer heat, it should explode in growth for you! Great picture of the crown.