Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Coral Vine Antigonon leptopus








Coral Vine Antigonon leptopus
Family: Polygonaceae •
Genus: Antigonon •
Species: leptopus (Hook. & Arn.) Stuntz •
Country of Origin: Mexico •
Common Names: Mexican creeper, coral vine, corallita, confederate vine •

This vine has taken over the fence at the back of my property. Finally! I love it and so do the bees. I planted it there with every intention of it filling the whole fence and it didn't let me down! Neon pink flowers and a million bees to pollinate my fruit flowers too. What more could I ask for? Unfortunately, it is listed as an invasive species see below.

Coral vine is list as a Category II invasive species by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council which means: " Invasive exotics that have increased in abundance or frequency but have not yet altered Florida plant communities to the extent shown by Category I species. These species may become ranked Category I, if ecological damage is demonstrated."
excerpt from
(Antigonon leptopus)


Creative Commons License
Coral Vine by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

1 comments:

Perennial Gardener said...

I love those bright pink blooms. I've never seen this plant before, a blogging friend of mine was telling me about it. It looks like it has done a pretty good job disguising that fence.