Sunday, August 24, 2008

Zephyranthes candida




Last picture here is of Z. candida & Z. citrina they're both blooming right now!

Family: Amaryllidaceae •
Genus: Zephyranthes •
Species: candida (Herbert)(1821)•
Country of Origin: Argentina and Uruguay •
Common Names: Rain-lily, Fairy-lily, Zephyr-lily •

Here's another of the Zephyranthes sp. that I talked about in my previous Zephyranthes post.
This is a white form which I'm 99.9% sure is Z. candida. What a beautiful flower, I love these little plants which are related to Amaryllis. I still have two more species that haven't bloomed yet a pink form Zephyranthes simpsonii and an unknown species (It hasn't flowered yet so I haven't been able to id it!). I'll post those when they bloom.

the Pacific Bulb Society has alot of info and pictures of all the different species.
www.pacificbulbsociety.org


Creative Commons License
Zephyranthes candida by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

3 comments:

Titania said...

Eric, thank you for visiting. Zephirantes are great for borders and also easy to grow and increase. I think they are wonderful plants, no pampering always happy to grow and to flower.
Is it all right if I put you on my blog list? It makes it easier to find the blog. Yours is interesting for me because you grow similar plants but also very interesting new ones I like to know.

Sunita said...

Do you get the zephyr caterpillars (as I call them, because they only seem to feed on Zephyranthes leaves) too?
Take a look at my post 'The birds and the bees .... and butterflies too' if you want a better look at what I'm talking about.
Since we have similar climate and similar plants, I wonder whether we get visited by similar b'flies and their kids too.

julian said...

Nice - we have some of the white ones, but it's the first time I see other colours! I'll keep an eye out for those :)