Saturday, August 9, 2008

Aechmea fulgens



Aechmea fulgens
Family: Bromeliaceae •
Genus: Aechmea •
Species: fulgens (Brongniart) •
Country of Origin: Brazil •
Common Names: Coral Berry •

Not fully in bloom yet, but still putting on a nice display. I'll post some more pictures when the little purple flowers bloom, what you see here is just the bracts. I grow these front and back in variable lighting.


Creative Commons License
Aechmea fulgens by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Perennial Gardener said...

The bracts are very colorful, it should be interesting contrast with the purple flowers.

Niels Plougmann said...

Beautiful pictures of this tropical plant. Some grow it as a houseplant here in Denmark, but most often we see Aechmea Fasciata - the silver vase.