Sunday, August 10, 2008

Timor Black Bamboo update 8-10-2008



Timor Black Bamboo Bambusa lako
Family: Poaceae •
Genus: Bambusa •
Species: lako •
Country of Origin: China •
Common Names: Black Bamboo, Timor Black Bamboo •

I love all this rain look at my new growth!


Creative Commons License
Timor Black Bamboo by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

6 comments:

spookydragonfly said...

Hi Eric - I'm jealous!...I just love the black bamboo...you were right...just won't do in my zone 5 climate....love your photos, though.

Kanak Hagjer said...

Can't think of any word right now to describe such beauty! Your photos are amazing!

Fern said...

Wow, it has very dramatic trunks. Does it have an invasive habit like some other bamboos, or does it stay where it's put?

72Drifter said...

Hi Eric,
I'm looking for some dark bamboo stalks 1.25" - 1.5" diameter 12" long for 2 door handles, and your timor bamboo looks cool, and I can't find it anywhere. If you have, would you sell me a couple? Thanks, Drifter

72Drifter said...

Hi Eric,
Black Timor Bamboo is exactly what I've been looking for but cannot find anywhere. I need 2 stalks 1.25" - 1.5" by 12" long for some door handles. If you have, would you sell?
Thanks, Drifter

I likE plants! said...

@ 72drifter, Sorry drifter right now my plants aren't mature enough to start trimming culms out. I would recommend that you contact Gary Rich 'The Bamboo Man' here's his web-site.
http://www.bambooman.com/main.php
and here is his email
bamboo@bellsouth.net

I hope he can help you find what you are looking for!!
Eric