Monday, August 4, 2008

Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum





Bald Cypress Taxodium distichum
Family: Cupressaceae •
Genus: Taxodium •
Species: distichum (L.) Rich. •
Country of Origin: southeastern United States •
Common Names: Bald Cypress, Swamp Cypress •

Another Florida native! I have three in my yard that I planted six or seven years ago. These are Large trees ultimately up to a hundred (100 ft.) feet. I love the way the bark looks. These trees are common to the southeast and bring up visions of the swamps and the old south. I'm glad I can put a few back into the scheme of things and the birds and critters love it! I hope they reach a mature height in my lifetime.


Creative Commons License
Bald Cypress by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Fruity said...

Very nice plant species blog. There's way too many species in this world, it's confusing at times :)
Fruity

Perennial Gardener said...

Great tree, I love the texture of the bark and the green mossy bits growing on it.