Sunday, August 3, 2008

'Neelum' Mango




Family: Anacardiaceae •
Genus: Mangifera •
Species: indica •
Country of Origin: India •
Common Names: Neelum •

I have to say this is one of my favorite mangoes! A deliciously spicy flavor with no fiber makes this one of the best mango trees you can own. Here is a little more info...

'Neelum' is a popular South Indian dessert mango. The fruit weigh 9 to 12 oz., with the general shape of a fat cashew nut. They are smooth-skinned and bright yellow upon ripening and have no blush. The flesh is deep yellow or orange. There is no fiber and it has a rich, aromatic flavor perhaps a bit strong for the unaccustomed palate. 'Neelum' is best eaten out-of-hand or used as slices or cubes in mixed fruit salads, as the firm flesh holds its shape. 'Neelum' is a dwarf tree perfect for the home gardener, with a late fruiting season and excellent storage characteristics. Fruit should be harvested when mature green and ripened at room temperature off the tree.

excerpt from
Fairchild Blog


Creative Commons License
'Neelum' Mango by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

Sunita said...

Has this been hybridised? Because the Neelam is anything but dwarf in South India.
And its really, really big on flavour too.

I likE plants! said...

Well almost all mangoes are grafted here. So maybe they use a dwarfing rootstock!