Saturday, August 30, 2008

Potinara Burana Beauty 'Burana', HCC/AOS

Family: Orchidaceae •
Genus: Brassavola x Cattleya x Laelia x Sophronitis •
Species: N/A •
Country of Origin: N/A •
Common Names: Potinara Burana Beauty 'Burana', HCC/AOS •

Potinara, abbreviated Pot. in horticultural trade, is an intergeneric hybrid of orchids, with Brassavola, Cattleya, Laelia and Sophronitis as parent genera. This hybrid is a real beauty with yellow flowers with a maroon stripe and as a bonus they're nicely fragrant. The weird thing is that the flowers are oriented upside-down on the spike as you can see in the fourth picture. I picked this up at the Fort Lauderdale Orchid Society's annual show and sale back in 2004. I left it on the windowsill last night and there must have been thunderstorms. This morning I found it on the ground with the pot shattered, but I already re-potted it, no harm done!

Creative Commons License
Potinara Burana Beauty 'Burana', HCC/AOS by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at