Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' update

This is an update for my friend Michael @ http://anotherfortpierceyard.blogspot.com/
The first spike has completely bloomed out now. Fourteen (14) flowers in all and there is still another spike. This is the third time it's re-bloomed, since I bought it in 2006. For more info on this plant please read my first post Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' Be sure to click on the photos to view them in the large format to really appreciate the beauty!

Family: Orchidaceae •
Genus: Ascocentrum x Phalaenopsis •
Species: Hybrid •
Country of Origin: N/A •
Common Names: Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' •

Creative Commons License
Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' update by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com.


brandank said...

14 on 1 spike! Unbelievable growing, good job Eric. They look like they have fire on their lips. Beautiful Orchid. Thanks for the Update.