Monday, August 23, 2010

Ascps. Jiahos Orange Jiaho

This beautiful and strange little hybrid blooms multiple times every year. It's a small plant with flowers about 1.5 inches that grow in bunches. Ascps. is short for Asconopsis which is a hybrid of Ascocentrum x Phalaenopsis. I grow it in a terracotta pot with sphagnum moss. This plant is with a group of plants that sit on the windowsill in my bathroom, enjoying all the extra water and humidity. With a southern exposure they get more sun in winter than summer. Please view in the large format to really enjoy the beauty of these flowers.

Family: Orchidaceae •
Genus: Ascocentrum x Phalaenopsis •
Species: Hybrid •
Country of Origin: N/A •
Common Names: Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' •

Creative Commons License
Ascps. Jiahos Orange 'Jiaho' by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at