Thursday, September 11, 2008

Dendrobium 'ThongChai Gold'






Family: Orchidaceae •
Genus: Dendrobium •
Species: N/A •
Country of Origin: N/A •
Common Names: 'ThongChai Gold' •

I purchased this beautiful and lightly fragrant orchid at the American Orchid Society's gift shop. Their headquarters and a small but amazing botanic garden are located in Delray Beach right next to The Morikami Museum and Japanese Gardens. Since it's only about twenty minutes from here I make regular visits. Although, I haven't been there in a while. This orchid has bloomed every year since I bought it in 2003 with no extra care. I've re-potted it once. I don't really fuss over my orchids that much. Most of the ones I grow are endemic to areas with a similar climate to Florida, with distinct rainy and dry seasons. This helps with re-blooming and makes care easy.

Creative Commons License
Dendrobium 'ThongChai Gold' by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com.

3 comments:

Cindy said...

That's a beauty!

Titania said...

Your new blog looks good. The header with the bamboo looks great.
The Dendrobium Orchid is fantastic, such a strong yellow. I like Dendrobiums they grow easily on my trees and flower freely every spring.

Nicole said...

Thanks for visiting my blog. This a lovely orchid, ad I am a big desert rose fan, too. Mine recently set see, which i planted and they all germinated!