Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Ascocentrum garayi syn. Ascocentrum miniatum






Family: Orchidaceae •
Genus: Ascocentrum •
Species: garayi •
Country of Origin: Southeast Asia •
Synonyms: Ascocentrum miniatum •
Common Names: •


I got this beauty from RF Orchids, probably three or four years ago and it has bloomed consistently every since. It seems there has been a name change since I bought it. Since RF has adopted the new name for the plants they are presently selling. I'll assume mine A. garayi as well. It gets water daily (it's in the shower) and strong filtered light. I only fertilize my orchids once in a blue moon. This is one of my favorite orchids you can see why!!!!

Creative Commons License
Ascocentrum garayi syn. Ascocentrum miniatum by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

9 comments:

Hermes said...

A real beauty.

I likE plants! said...

Thanks Phillip!

=)

Sunita said...

*gasp!* That's beautiful!
The shower? Is that the secret then?

I likE plants! said...

Nice to hear from you Sunita! Yes it's the secret for this genus. A good daily watering.

Urban Green said...

What a lovely orchid!!!
keep posting more. see you around.

http://theurbanbalcony.blogspot.com/

I likE plants! said...

Thanks Urban Green!!!!

Eric

walk2write said...

It's a lovely plant, but I was wondering. I'm guessing it doesn't stay in place when you clean the shower tile?

I likE plants! said...

@ walk2write no I move it when I clean!

=)

Branka said...

Lovely plant and great pic! Recently I found out that there are two different species, Asc. garayi and Asc. miniatum. : )