Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Light Blue Snakeweed Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Light-Blue Sankeweed Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
Family: Verbenaceae •
Genus: Stachytarpheta •
Species: jamaicensis (L.) Vahl •
Country of Origin: Endemic to Florida •
Common Names: Blue Porterweed, Light-Blue Snakeweed •

This is one of our native ground covers and I have to tell you the bees and butterflies love it! I like it too! I've moved some of the seedlings to other spots so it will fill in the bare areas.

Creative Commons License
Light Blue Snakeweed by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at