Wednesday, October 29, 2008

South Florida Butterflies

These are they beauties that frequent my garden. There are some that are hard to capture without a better camera set-up hence there is only one picture. Such as the Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes) Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae) and some are just to common ie: Monarch (Danaus plexippus) to show here. You can see all the pictures in a larger format by clicking on them. I recommend opening them in a new tab.

enjoy
Eric


Family/Subfamily: Nymphalidae/Heliconiiae •
Genus: Heliconius
Species: charitonius
Common Names: Zebra Longwing •





Family/Subfamily: Lycaenidae/Polyommatinae •
Genus: Leptotes
Species: cassius
Common Names: Cassius Blue •


Family/Subfamily: Nymphalidae/Nymphalinae •
Genus: Anartia
Species: jatrophae
Common Names: White Peacock •


Family/Subfamily: Nymphalidae/Limenitidinae •
Genus: Marpesia
Species: petreus
Common Names: Ruddy Daggerwing •


Family/Subfamily: Pieridae/Coliadinae •
Genus: Phoebis
Species: sennae
Common Names: Cloudless Sulphur •



Family/Subfamily: Nymphalidae/Heliconiiae •
Genus: Agraulis
Species: vanillae
Common Names: Gulf Fritillary •


Family/Subfamily: Papilionidae/Papilioninae •
Genus: Papilio
Species: cresphontes
Common Names: Giant Swallowtail •

I verified all these id's with 'Butterflies of Florida' by Jaret C. Daniels

Creative Commons License
South Florida Butterflies by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

2 comments:

lzyjo said...

I purchased some seeds for antigonon leptopus last summer, I can't wait for them to flower, I purchased it for the butterflies, so I'm delighted to see they really do love it.

I likE plants! said...

Tons of butterflies,bees etc. they love it!!!!