Sunday, October 19, 2008

Torenia fournieri or Look at the little beauty that volunteered

All sorts of things pop up in my yard, and before I just pull them out as weeds. I like to see what they are. This is my latest volunteer.

I wasn't sure what it was. My friend Nuytsia@Tas gave me a speedy and proper id!!!! It's called (Torenia fournieri) or Blue Wings and it has most unusual looking flowers! It must be a little invasive because, I don't grow this and it is the second time one of these has sprouted.

Family: Scrophulariaceae •
Genus: Torenia •
Species: fournieri •
Country of Origin: Viet Nam •
Common Names: Wishbone Flower, Bluewings, •

Creative Commons License
Torenia fournieri by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at


themanicgardener said...

It's so pretty! Are you going to yank this one? If it would grow in Montana, I'd ask you to send it to me . ..

I likE plants! said...

Hah-ha I doubt this would grow in Montana!!!!! Maybe as an annual??????? I'd be glad to send you some seeds.