Friday, September 24, 2010

Zephyranthes grandiflora

Family: Amaryllidaceae •
Genus: Zephyranthes •
Species: grandiflora •
Country of Origin: Central America •
Common Names: Rain-lily, Fairy-lily, Zephyr-lily •

I posted already on Z. candida and Z. citrina earlier in the year. When I went out today this little guy was blooming! This species is Z. grandiflora another magnificent flower. I'll say it again these little plants rock!!!!! I still have one more species that hasn't bloomed yet a pink form Zephyranthes simpsonii. I'll post pictures as they bloom.

the Pacific Bulb Society has alot of info and pictures of all the different species.

Creative Commons License
Zephyranthes grandiflora by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at