Friday, December 26, 2008

Dombeya wallichii

This is one of my favorite holiday bloomers! We call it Tropical Hydrangea here and it puts on a show just like real Hydrangea spp. It has a nice fragrance too, it smells like buttery popcorn! All in all this is a first rate small tree.

Family: Malvaceae •
Genus: Dombeya •
Species: wallichii •
Country of Origin: Madagascar •
Common Names: Tropical Hydrangea, Pink Tassel Dombeya, Pink Ball •

This is an evergreen shrub or tree to 20 feet and grows in zones 10-11. Large green hairy leaves are 8-12 inches long and I've seen even larger on my plant. The flowers are borne in large clusters are typically pink and highly fragrant. They also attract a million bees to the yard. Not recommended for those with allergies to bees. This is a durable plant that tolerates many soils and light conditions. Blooms in the winter in Florida.

here is the University of Florida page

Creative Commons License
Dombeya wallichii
by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at


I likE plants! said...

Robert, I tried to respond by email but it wouldn't go through. Anyway this plant can be propagated by cuttings or air-layering. It is readily available in South Florida. If you can't find a vendor let me know and I'll direct you to a local source.

Naturalnightdew said...

Oh, she is a beauty....Wish I had one....