Thursday, February 5, 2009

Guava Psidium guajava 'Ruby x Supreme' 10.40


Family: Myrtaceae •
Genus: Psidium •
Species: guajava •
Country of Origin: Central America •
Common Names: Guava 'Ruby x Supreme' 10.40 •

This is a really nice hybrid sweet & delicious and it has a thick enough skin to keep out fruit fly larvae. This shows how important selection and hybridization can be for a successful crop.

Guava is a small tree reaching 33 feet. The trunk is highly ornamental and leaves are aromatic. With beautiful faintly fragrant white flowers, borne singly or in small clusters in the leaf axils, are 1 in (2.5 cm) wide, with 4 or 5 white petals which are quickly shed, and a prominent tuft of perhaps 250 white stamens tipped with pale-yellow anthers.

The fruits are typically round, ovoid or pear-shaped and exuded a musky odor when ripe.

Guava is very adaptable and it will do well in dry and humid climates. But it is not cold hardy and may die back to the ground with temperatures below 26°F

Food Value Per 100 g of Edible Portion*
Calories 36-50
Moisture 77-86 g
Crude Fiber 2.8-5.5 g
Protein 0.9-1.0 g
Fat 0.1-0.5 g
Ash 0.43-0.7 g
Carbohydrates 9.5-10 g
Calcium 9.1-17 mg
Phosphorus 17.8-30 mg
Iron 0.30-0.70 mg
Carotene (Vitamin A) 200-400 I.U.
Thiamine 0.046 mg
Riboflavin 0.03-0.04 mg
Niacin 0.6-1.068 mg
Vitamin B3 40 I.U.
Vitamin G4 35 I.U.

*Analyses of whole ripe guavas.

from 'Fruit of Warm Climates' Julia F. Morton



Creative Commons License
Guava Psidium guajava 'Ruby x Supreme' 10.40 by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.
Based on a work at www.flickr.com

4 comments:

Hermes said...

I've never seen one for sale here in the UK, looks like a small watermelon. Tempting I must say.

julian said...

Guava is one of my favourite, though I never tried the pink one. Eaten with bit of salt it makes a great snack!

Over here, people usually 'bag' the fruits while still on the tree - I think it's to protect them from insects.

Sunita said...

This particular one is one of my favourite guavas. Mainly because it looks so unusual.
Following up on what Julian said, here its eaten with a blend of salt and chilli powder. Great mix of sweet-spicy-salty !
Yes, we do the bagging thing too... to avoid the bats and birds getting at them.

I likE plants! said...

@ Hermes it the size of a pear actually I should have used a coin for scale.

@ Julian this is an improved variety, much better than an average guava(I'm not a big fan normally)

@ Sunita, do they use green guavas for that? also, with this hybrid you shouldn't need to bag for fruit flies, because of the skin thickness (or a membrane I'm not 100% sure) which prevents the flies from laying their eggs.