Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Mango Flowers

There's a musky smell in the air. Tis' the season for the mango trees to bloom and if you haven't ever smelled a mango tree in bloom it is an odd smell. It's a musky smell, slightly of rotten eggs, but sweet at the same time. It attracts flies, beetles and wasps of all shapes and sizes this way. My trees are covered in blooms. I can't wait for this years harvest. Unfortunately these won't be ready until summer!

"Keitt" tree & flowers

"Julie" tree & flowers

"Neelum" tree & flowers

Family: Anacardiaceae •
Genus: Mangifera •
Species: indica •
Country of Origin: India •
Common Names: Keitt, Julie, Neelum •

Creative Commons License
Mango Flowers by Eric Bronson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License